CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209

Stacy Dieve
Cisco Systems
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134

RE: The tariff classification of network interface cards from China

Dear Ms. Dieve:

In your letter dated January 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the Cisco Virtual Interface Card (VIC) 1457, (part number UCSC-MLOM-C25Q-04=). This particular interface card is a quad-port small form-factor pluggable virtual interface card designed for Cisco Unified Computing System (UCS) rack servers.

The VICs are designed for servers to provide a network connection. They allow a computer to connect to a network (LAN). VICs fit into a slot inside a server and work to transmit and receive data on the network. They also provide the translation necessary to convert data into a form for transmission over a cable.

The applicable subheading for the Cisco Virtual Interface Card (VIC) 1457, (part number UCSC-MLOM-C25Q-04=) will be 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division